Privacy Notice

At Song and Dance Stage School, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and keeping your details secure. This means that we’ll protect the personal information of all visitors who access our website or services.
Song and Dance respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission.

This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal information. You’ll also find information about how you can exercise your privacy rights. By using our services, you agree to Song and Dance Stage School using your Data as described in this document.

In this document, references to “You” means the person whose Data we collect, use and process.

Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your Data.

About Song and Dance Stage School

Song and Dance Stage School is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable Data Protection and privacy laws. Song and Dance Stage School is the “Data Controller” of all Data that is collected on our website or in person at our studios.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal Data means any information relating to you. Your personal data will be used by the school to contact you, to ensure the efficient operation of the school, and to ensure that we can offer safe and appropriate classes to our students. This personal data may include:

  • Name of child
  • Date of Birth of child
  • Parent/guardian Mobile number(s)
  • Address
  • Parent/guardian Email address
  • Information about your use of our services
  • Relevant medical information e.g. allergies
  • Communication with or direct to us via emails, phone, and social media
  • Photo/Video images of students (children and adults) in performances/events

Images can be used in hard copy in the studio, on our social media and on our website for the purposes of marketing. Please see ‘Showtime Policy’ for an exemption to this.

Your Rights

This section outlines your rights as a Data Subject of Song and Dance Stage School. However, your rights may be restricted under the following circumstances:

  • Where it’s necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences
  • Where it’s necessary for the exercise or defence of a legal claim or proceedings.
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
 
  • Request Information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it.
  • Request Access to your Data (“Data Subject Access Request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to confirm that we are processing it legitimately.
  • Request Correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete Data we hold about you corrected.
  • Request Erasure of your Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Data where there is no reasonable explanation for us to continue to hold it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
  • Request the Restriction of Processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Data about you.
  • Request a Transfer Of your Data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party ( commonly known as a right to “Data Portability” ).
  • Withdraw Consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Requests for this information may be made by email to info@songanddanceireland.com or in writing to the Data Protection Officer.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not released inappropriately.


This right only applies to your own Data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

Retention

Song and Dance Stage School will retain your Data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this document. We may also retain certain elements of your Data for a period after you stop using our services for our legitimate operations such as record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information we will do so in compliance with applicable laws.


We will retain data for a period of two (2) years after a student leaves Song and Dance Stage School. After this period, all Data will be removed from our databases.


Information about fees paid will be held for a period of six (6) years.

Security

We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your Data. Any Data that you volunteer to Song and Dance Stage School if retained, will be held on secure storage device and will only be used as necessary in the day-to-day operations of the School.


We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Data, and to protect it against accidental loss or damage.


As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.In the event that there is an interception or unauthorised access to your Data, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information. But we will inform you giving full advice and support regarding to what steps needs being taken to mitigate the damage. Also the relevant authorities will be notified of any data breach.

Disclosure of your Data

We consider your Data to be private and confidential. Your Data may be shared within Song and Dance Stage School for any of the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your Data to trusted third parties, e.g. to Mailchimp for the purposes of communications with parents. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your Data, in line with Irish and EU Data Protection Laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about how your Data is being processed by Song and Dance Stage School, you have the right to lodge a complaint by email to info@songanddanceireland.com.
You also have a right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois or by telephone at 1890 25 22 31 and/or by email to info@dataprotection.ie.